Privacy Policy

BSE Malayalam TV's Privacy Policy (Last updated December 25, 2016)

BSE Malayalm TV Privacy Policy reflects the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and incorporates the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96), which was published in March 1996 as a National Standard of Canada.

The Blue Sapphire Entertainment companies will continue to review the BSE Malayalam TV Privacy Policy and privacy-related information made publicly available to make sure it is relevant and remains current with changing technologies and laws and the evolving needs of the company, our customers and employees. This version of the Privacy Policy was updated in Dec 2016.

Scope & Application

Principle 1 - Accountability

1.1 BSE Malayalam TV is responsible for personal information under their control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for the companies’ compliance with the following principle

The Privacy Ombudsman can be contacted at:

BSE Malayalam TV  Privacy Ombudsman

#1512 70 Mornelle Court Scarborough,

ON M1E 4S8

bsemalayalamtv@gmail.com

1.2 BSE Malayalam TV companies have implemented policies and procedures to give effect to the  Privacy Policy, including:

a) implementing procedures to protect personal information and to oversee the company’s compliance with the Privacy Policy;

b) establishing procedures to receive and respond to inquiries or complaints;

c) training and communicating to staff about the company’s policies and practices;        and

d) developing public information to explain the company’s policies and practices.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

2.1 BSE Malayalam TV  collect personal information only for the following purposes:

a) to establish and maintain responsible  relations with customers and to provide ongoing service;

b) to understand customer needs and preferences, and determine eligibility for the services ;

c) to develop, enhance, market or provide better entertainment services;

d) to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

2.2 BSE Malayalam TV  shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the customer or employee at or before the time personal information is collected. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes

2.3 Unless required by law, the company shall not use or disclose, for any new purpose, personal information that has been collected without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining the consent of the customer or employee.

Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 In obtaining consent, BSE Malayalam TV  shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a customer or employee is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. Purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the customer or employee.

3.2 A customer or employee may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Customers and employees may contact the BSE Malayalam TV  for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information

4.1 BSE Malayalam TV collects personal information primarily from their customers or employees.

4.2 BSE Malayalam TV  may also collect personal information from other sources including credit bureaus, employers or personal references, or other third parties that represent that they have the right to disclose the information.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

BSE Malayalam TV  shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. BSE Malayalam TV shall retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information Personal information

Personal inofrmation shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used

6.1 Personal information used by BSE Malayalam TV shall be sufficiently accurate, complete and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about a customer or employee.

6.2 BSE Malayalam TV shall update personal information about customers and employees as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

Principle 7 - Security Safeguards

BSE Malayalam TV  shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

7.1 BSE Malayalam TV  shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures.

7.2 BSE Malayalam TV shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information, the purposes for which it is to be used, limits on the number of persons whose job function requires access to the information, and the physical and procedural security measures required to safeguard that information.

7.3 All employees of BSE Malayalam TV  with access to personal information shall be required as a condition of employment to respect the confidentiality of personal information.

Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

BSE Malayalam TV  shall make readily available to customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 - Customer and Employee Access to Personal Information

BSE Malayalam TV  shall inform a customer or employee of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. A customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

A customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for the compliance of the BSE Malayalam TV .

10.1 BSE Malayalam TV  shall maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its customers and employees about the companies’ handling of personal information.

Questions or concerns about your privacy?

For more information on BSE Malayalam TV 's commitment to privacy, contact us  at the number shown on our website. If you have questions or concerns about your privacy, feel free to contact us and our customer service representatives will be delighted to speak to help you.

For copies of the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information contact:

Canadian Standards Association

5060 Spectrum Way,

Suite 100 Mississauga,

Ontario L4W 5N6

  www.csa.ca